Ohio| Change
[…] We discharge the report as moot. The guardian was appointed in accordance with G. L. c. 190B, 5-206, in May, 2014. The...

# 18
BAYLESS v. TTS TRIO CORPORATION, 474 Mass. 215 (2016)
Supreme Court of Massachusetts Filed:MA Apr. 28, 2016 Citations: 474 Mass. 215, SJC-11958.

SPINA , J. In this case, we are asked to determine whether an affidavit submitted pursuant to G. L. c. 231, 60J (commonly referred to as the dram shop act), must be a sworn statement based upon personal knowledge. 4 Section 60J prescribes the procedural requirements applicable to "[e]very action for negligence in the distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person." 5 Pursuant to 60J, within ninety days of filing his or her complaint, a...

# 19
BURBANK APARTMENTS TENANT ASSOCIATION v. KARGMAN, 474 Mass. 107 (2016)
Supreme Court of Massachusetts Filed:MA Apr. 22, 2016 Citations: 474 Mass. 107, SJC-11872.