Ohio| Change
[…] On review, defendant challenges 22 rulings the trial court made during the guilt and penalty phases of his trial. He asks this court to reverse his convictions for aggravated murder and felon in possession of a firearm and remand for a new trial or, alternatively, to vacate his sentence of death and remand for resentencing....

# 12
OGLE v. NOOTH, 330 P.3d 572 (2014)
Supreme Court of Oregon Filed:OR Jun. 12, 2014 Citations: 330 P.3d 572, (CC 10108394P; CA A148493; SC S061162).

WALTERS, J. This case requires us to interpret a provision of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA), ORS 138.510 to 138.680. ORS 138.580 requires that a petitioner seeking relief under that act attach to the petition "[a]ffidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition * * *." We conclude that that statute requires a petitioner to attach materials, including the petitioner's own averments of fact, that address each element of each asserted ground for...

# 13
McCANN v. ROSENBLUM, 326 P.3d 1203 (2014)