Washington| Change
[…] Nicolay appeals from a jury verdict in favor of Stukel. Nicolay argues that he was entitled to summary judgment and that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict. He also argues the circuit court improperly admitted hearsay evidence. Stukel also appeals the circuit court's decision requiring him to...

# 6
IN RE BRIGGS REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST, 898 N.W.2d 465 (2017)
Supreme Court of South Dakota Filed:SD Jun. 28, 2017 Citations: 898 N.W.2d 465, 28017., 28017-a-SLZ.

ZINTER , Justice . [ 1.] SDCL 55-4-57(a) limits the time to commence a judicial proceeding contesting "whether a revocable trust or any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly created." Settlor amended her revocable trust to expressly disinherit her son. Following settlor's death, her son commenced this action to invalidate the amendments on the grounds that settlor lacked capacity and was unduly influenced. Son also requested an accounting and made a claim for breach of...