Ohio| Change
[…] # 18
TC HEARTLAND v. KRAFT FOODS GROUP BRANDS, 137 S.Ct. 1514 (2017)
Supreme Court of the United States Filed: May 22, 2017 Citations: 137 S.Ct. 1514, 16-341.

Justice THOMAS delivered the opinion of the Court. The question presented in this case is where proper venue lies for a patent infringement lawsuit brought against a domestic corporation. The patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. 1400(b), provides that "[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." In Fourco Glass Co....

# 19
WATER SPLASH, INC. v. MENON, 137 S.Ct. 1504 (2017)
Supreme Court of the United States Filed: May 22, 2017 Citations: 137 S.Ct. 1504, 16-254.

Justice ALITO delivered the opinion of the Court.