Ohio| Change
[…] events that could not have occurred under the laws of nature.” 
Id. (quotation and
alteration omitted).

      To commit mail fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341, or wire fraud in

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343, the defendant must (1) intentionally participate in a

scheme or artifice to defraud another of money or property, and (2) use or cause

the use of the mails or wires for the purpose of executing the scheme or artifice.

United States v. Ward, 
486 F.3d 1212
, 1221-22 (11th Cir. 2007). To commit a

conspiracy offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1349, a defendant must know of and

willfully join in the unlawful scheme to defraud. United States v. Maxwell,

579 F.3d 1282
, 1299 (11th Cir. 2009).

      Under 18 U.S.C. § 1163, a defendant commits embezzlement or theft from

an Indian tribe when he “embezzles, steals, knowingly converts to his use or the

use of another, willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any of


                                          4
              Case: 14-11999     Date Filed: 06/09/2015    Page: 5 of 17


the moneys, funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property belonging to any Indian

tribal organization or intrusted to the custody or care of any officer, employee, or

agent of an Indian tribal organization; or [] knowing any such moneys, funds,

credits, goods, assets, or other property to have been so embezzled, stolen,

converted, misapplied or permitted to be misapplied, receives, conceals, or retains

the same with intent to convert it to his use or the use of another.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 1163.

      As an initial matter, Marley contests only the government’s evidence of

(i) his knowledge of and intent to join a conspiracy to defraud the Tribe by

inflating the Marley Firm’s bills, and (ii) his knowledge of the theft and his intent

to steal from the Tribe. See