Washington| Change
[…] Goldy, 698 So. 2d 1264 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997); In re Estate of Woodruff, 647 So.2d at 1045.

Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's ruling that a personal check is invalid to satisfy a partial judgment and does not toll interest. DCC had the right to refuse a personal check to satisfy the judgment, and interest continued to accrue until the defendants tendered proper payment. See Enriquillo Export & Import, Inc. v. M.B.R. Indust., Inc., 733 So.2d at 1124.

Affirmed in part; reversed in part and remanded for a determination of an attorneys' fees award under Section 713.29, Florida Statutes (1999).

NOTES

[1] Section 713.29 provides:

In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party's costs, as allowed in equitable actions.

[2] A certified check is an obligation of a bank. When a bank certifies a check, it warrants that it has sufficient funds to pay the check and is liable to do so. See Black's Law Dictionary 207 (5th ed. 1979).

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?