STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no evidence to indicate that Petitioner was aware or should have been aware of this violation.
On March 29, 1982, Petitioner's beverage agent interviewed Bruce Norris who appeared to be in charge of the licensed premises. Bruce Norris stated that he was the licensee's brother, that he had taken over the business in late 1981, and had operated it since that time. The waitress-bartender, Joanne McCarthy, stated that she did not know the licensee, Eugene Norris, but had been hired and was paid by Bruce Norris.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29, F.S., provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or
its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.
Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
* * *
(e) Violation by the licensee, or, if a corporation, by any officer or stockholder thereof, of any rule or rules promulgated by the division in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or of any such rule or law by any agent, servant, or employee of the licensee on the licensed premises or in the scope of such employment.
The above provisions empower Petitioner to revoke or suspend a beverage license for violation by the licensee or his employees of a federal or state law or applicable ordinance. Violation of the beverage statute or rules by the licensee may also result in fines of up to $1,000 per transaction.