STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She testified that at the time of the sale she had been thinking about going home to make dinner.
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend a beverage license under the Beverage Law upon proof that the licensee or his or her agents, officers, servants, or employees on the licensed premises violated any of the laws of this State or of the United States.
Section 562.11, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Section 562.11(1)(b), Florida Statutes, further provides, in pertinent part, that it is a complete defense to a violation of Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, that the underage person was of legal age or that ". . . the appearance of the person was such that an ordinary prudent person would believe him to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked . . ." one of the
forms of identification listed in the statute. Section 562.11(1)(b), Florida Statutes. [Emphasis added.]
Section 859.06, Florida Statutes, provides: