STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [Emphasis added.]
The defenses under Sections 562.11(1)(b), and 859.06(3), Florida Statutes, are not available to the Respondent in this case for several reasons. C. R. did not make any false statements about her age. Maali did not ask to see C. R.'s
identification. The appearance of C. R. was such that an ordinary prudent person would not believe her to be of legal age to purchase or consume alcoholic beverages or tobacco.
Section 562.47, Florida Statutes, reads in part:
Proof that the beverage in question was contained in a container labeled 'beer,' 'ale,' 'malt liquor,' 'malt beverage,' 'wine,' or 'distilled spirits' or with other similar name; and which bears the manufacturer's insignia, name, or trademark is prima facia evidence that such beverage is an alcoholic beverage as defined in s. 561.01.
Any person or persons who by experience in the past in the handling or use of intoxicating liquors, or who by taste, smell, or the drinking of such liquors has knowledge as to the intoxicating nature thereof, may testify as to his opinion whether such beverage or liquor is or is not intoxicating, and a verdict based upon such testimony shall be valid.
Although there is no similar provision for tobacco, clear and convincing evidence was presented that C. R. purchased a pack of Marlboro cigarettes. C. R. asked Maali to sell her a pack of Marlboro cigarettes. Agent Spayed observed the purchased evidence.