Washington| Change
[…] One’s sense of justice is not offended by Respondent’s removal from administrative duties, nor the likelihood that his resumption of administrative duties will, if ever, be long deferred; however, as a teacher, Respondent remains an effective and

    valuable employee of the school board, provided he guards carefully against a recurrence of this irresponsible behavior.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  20. Section 231.2615(1)(c) and (f) (formerly 231.28(1)(c) and (f)), authorize discipline against an educator who is guilty of “personal conduct which seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board” and “gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.”

  21. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v.