Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Lawrence aside, the question remains whether Singleton may be terminated for just cause in a dismissal proceeding arising under Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, on the ground that she must be excluded from employment pursuant to Section

    435.06. The undersigned holds that she cannot, for two reasons.


  5. The first reason is that, by mentioning "conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude" in the nonexclusive list of firing offenses, the statutory warrant for dismissing a teacher effectively excludes all other criminal convictions from the

    ambit of "just cause." See § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat. This is because the statutory language that allows teachers to be dismissed for grounds not specified——which is, "[j]ust cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances"——must be construed, under the longstanding rule of ejusdem generis, to embrace only instances of the same kind or class as the specific examples provided. See generally Green v.