Ohio| Change
[…] It shall be the responsibility of the affected employee to contest his or her disqualification or to request exemption from disqualification.

    The only basis for contesting the disqualification shall be proof of mistaken identity.


    § 435.06(1), Fla. Stat. In a Section 435.06 proceeding, then, only two ultimate issues are potentially at play: (1) Should

    the employee be granted an exemption from disqualification? (2) Is the employer mistaken as to the identity of the perpetrator? Neither issue was raised in this case.

  10. This proceeding arose under Section 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    Any member of the instructional staff . . . may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). The district school board must notify the employee in writing whenever charges are made against the employee and may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, the employee shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. If the employee wishes to contest the charges, the employee must, within 15 days after receipt of the written notice, submit a written request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be conducted at the district school board's election in accordance with one of the following procedures:


    1. A direct hearing conducted by the district school board within 60 days after receipt of the written appeal. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of §§ 120.569 and 120.57. A majority vote of the membership of the district school board shall be required to sustain the district school superintendent's recommendation. The determination of the district school board shall be final as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the grounds for termination of employment; or

    2. A hearing conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services. The hearing shall be conducted within 60 days after receipt of

      the written appeal in accordance with chapter 120. The recommendation of the administrative law judge shall be made to the district school board. A majority vote of the membership of the district school board shall be required to sustain or change the administrative law judge's recommendation. The determination of the district school board shall be final as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the grounds for termination of employment.


      Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to