STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] GBR contends that existing rule 12A-1.044(5)(a) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority under section 120.52(8)(b) because the Department exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority.
In United Faculty of Florida v. State Board of
Education, 157 So. 3d 514 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), Judge Wetherell recently stated:
A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(b) if the agency "exceed[s] its grant of rulemaking authority." A grant of rulemaking authority is the "statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt [a rule]." § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. The scope of an agency's rulemaking authority is constrained by section 120.536(1) and the so-called "flush-left paragraph" in section 120.52(8), which provide that an agency may only adopt rules to "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the [agency's] enabling statute"; that an agency may not adopt rules to "implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy" or simply because the rule "is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the