STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Either the enabling statute authorizes the rule at issue or it does not."
Id. at 516-517.
The issue of whether a rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority under section 120.52(8)(b) and the "flush-left" provision must be determined on a case-by-case basis. Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).
In the instant case, the statutes cited as the rulemaking authority for the rule are sections 212.0515, 212.17(6), 212.18(2), and 213.06(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 212.0515 deals with "[s]ales from vending machines; sales to vending machine operators; special provisions; registration; [and] penalties." The statute provides definitions of the phrase "vending machine" and "operator" relating solely to the imposition of a sales tax on the gross proceeds from the sales of items of tangible personal property contained within the machines.