STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the dealers, all necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure full collection from dealers and an accounting for the taxes due. Subsection (6)(b) prescribes the format and instructions necessary for filing returns in a manner that is initiated through an electronic data interchange to ensure a full collection from dealers and an accounting for the taxes due. Section 212.17(8) authorizes the Department to "adopt rules necessary to administer and enforce this section."
Section 212.18(2) requires the Department to "administer and enforce the assessment and collection of the taxes, interest, and penalties" imposed by chapter 212, and authorizes the Department to "adopt rules pursuant to
ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to enforce the provisions of [Chapter 212] in order that there not be collected on the average more than the rate levied herein. The department is authorized to and it shall provide by rule a method for accomplishing this end."
Section 213.06(1) authorizes the Department to adopt rules pursuant to sections 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement Florida's revenue laws.
48. Sections 212.0515, 212.17, 212.18(2), and 213.06(1) do