Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BUILDING CODE ADMINISTRATORS AND INSPECTORS
[…] Section 468.609(4), Florida Statutes.
COUNT II
15, Petitioner realleges and incorporates the preceding paragraphs one, two, and seven
through thirteen as if fully stated herein.
16. Section 468.621(1)(¢), Florida Statutes, provides that:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the
disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
LU ww]
(c) Knowingly assisting any person practicing contrary to
the provisions of:
1. This part; or
2. the building code adopted by the enforcement authority
of that person.
17. Section 468.609, Florida Statutes provides in part:
(5) No person may engage in the duties of a building code
administrators, plans examiner , or inspector pursuant to this
part after October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses one of
the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by
the board attesting to the person’s qualifications to hold such
position:
(d) A-standard certificate.
(e) A limited certificate.
(f) A provisional certificate.
18. Respondent knowingly assisted Godwin to practice plans examining contrary to the
provisions of Section 468.609(4), Florida Statutes.