Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BUILDING CODE ADMINISTRATORS AND INSPECTORS
[…] (1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the
disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(a) Violating or failing to comply with any provisions of
Part XII, Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, or a valid rule
or lawful order of the board or department” is ground
for discipline.
5. Section 468.629(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that:
(1) No person may:
(f) Threaten, coerce, trick, persuade, or otherwise influence,
or attempt to threaten, coerce, trick, persuade, or otherwise
influence, any certificate holder to violate any provision of
__ this part.
6. Section 468.609, Florida Statutes provides in part:
(4) No person may engage in the duties of a building code
administrators, plans examiner , or inspector pursuant to this
part after October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses one of
the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by
the board attesting to the person’s qualifications to hold such
position:
(a) A standard certificate.
(b) A limited certificate.
(c) A provisional certificate.
7. On or around June 23, 1998, John Rogers filed a building permit application and a set
of plans for a construction of a storage building/garage addition at 5788 Seminole Drive in
Crestview, with the Okaloosa County Planning and Inspection Department Permitting Division
in Crestview, Florida.