Apr 11 2011 13:45
[…] physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as efined in
,I
Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2006) defin s medical
malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with,
the level
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related : to health
,
care licensure. LeveJ of care, sklll, and treatment recognized in g neral law related to health care licensure means the standard of care s cified in
J:\PSU\Medical\chrlStopher torres\cases\Chldlac-07-13064 \AC(t).doc 4
Apr 11 2011 13:45
Aor 11 2011 13:45 P.09
Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2006) d'fines the
'
standard of care to mean ". . . . The prevailing professional st ndard of
care for a given health care provider· shall be that level of care,: skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circums ances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prud nt similar health care providers "
The Respondent committed medical malpractice as defined in
'
Section 456.50 and/or failed to practice· medicine in accordance with the
'
I'
level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of allI relevant surrounding
I