Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 9 as though fully set forth herein. 11. Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes, subjects a person to discipline for “[v]liolating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board.” 12. Section 475.42(1) (a), Florida Statutes provides that: [A] person may not operate as a broker or sales associate without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefore. 13. Subsection 475.01(1) (a), Florida Statutes provides that: [Broker] means a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or valuable consideration thereof, appraises, auctions, sells, exchanges, buys, rents, or offers, attempts or agrees to appraise, auction, or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of business enterprises or business opportunities or any real property or any interest in or concerning the same, including mineral rights or leases, or who advertises or holds out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that she or he is engaged in the business of appraising, auctioning, buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, or renting business enterprises or business opportunities or real property of others or interests therein, including mineral rights, or who takes any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors, or lessees of business enterprises or business that: 14. 15. opportunities or the real property of another, or leases, or interest therein, including mineral rights, or who directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or in the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result in a sale, exchange, or leasing thereof, and who receives, expects, or is promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly therefore; and all persons who advertise rental property information or lists. Subsection 475.01(3), Florida Statutes, [Wherever] the word “operate” or “operating” as a broker, broker associate, or sales associate appears in this chapter; in any order, rule, or regulation of the commission; in any pleading, indictment, or information under this chapter; in any court action