Washington| Change
[…] negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of any of the activities regulated under this chapter [497],” constitutes grounds for discipline. 9. Section 497.152(4)(h), Florida Statutes, provides that “[flailing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee,” constitutes grounds for discipline. 10. Section 497.152(8)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a “[vJiolation of any state law or rule or any municipal or county ordinance or regulation affecting the handling, custody, care, or transportation of dead human bodies,” constitutes grounds for discipline. ll. Section 497.386(4), Florida Statutes, provides that “all human remains transported or stored must be completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.” 2 ATN 26991 ATN 27106 12. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent violated section 497.386(4), Florida Statutes, by storing the embalmed remains of C.D. on top of a black plastic tarp on a wooden plank supported by two workhorses while Respondent’s place of business was undergoing major alterations