LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Complaint ¶¶ 26-31, 58-60. Defendants move to dismiss these claims as predicated on Plaintiffs' flawed dual tracking and robo-signing claims. See Motion at 11-12.
"The Court may order cancellation of an invalid written instrument that is void or voidable." Nan Hui Chen, 2014 WL 2738071, at *5 (citing Compass Bank v. Petersen, 886 F.Supp.2d 1186, 1194 (C.D. Cal. 2012)); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 3412. Under California law, "[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Cal. Civ. Code § 3412.
With regard to the notice of default, the Complaint alleges that it is subject to cancellation solely because Defendants violated California Civil Code § 2923.55 (which references the dual tracking statute).