LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. ¶ 18. PNC recorded a notice of default on Mr. and Mrs. Johnson's property on December 30, 2013, while their November 2013 application was pending. Id. ¶ 20. Mr. and Mrs. Johnson allege that this constituted a violation of California Civil Code sections 2924.18 and 2923.55. Id. ¶ 21. They seek an injunction preventing any foreclosure sale until Defendants comply with HBOR, $50,000 in statutory damages, and attorney's fees.
First, Mr. and Mrs. Johnson rely on California Civil Code, section 2924.18, which provides, in relevant part:
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18. Section 2924.18, however, applies only to entities that have "foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties, containing no more than four dwelling units, that are located in California" in the previous year. Id.§ 2924.18(b). Mr. and Mrs. Johnson do not allege that PNC falls within this limitation. Accordingly, they have not alleged a violation of section 2924.18.
Second, Mr. and Mrs.