Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Except as otherwise expressly defined in this Order, the following definitions apply:

(a) "Confidential": Information (regardless of how generated, stored, or maintained) or tangible things that constitute trade secrets, proprietary, confidential or competitively sensitive business, commercial, research, development or financial information, that has not been publicly disclosed. As used herein, "trade secrets" is defined as set forth in California Civil Code § 3426.1(d), which states: "`Trade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

2. Any documents, material, or information to be designated as "Confidential" shall be so designated by affixing the legend "CONFIDENTIAL" to each page containing any "Confidential" documents, material or information.