ELAINE KAPLAN, Judge.
[…] PX 4 at 29.
In early 1998, the Florida legislature created the Miami River Commission ("MRC") to improve the 5.5-mile Miami River and its surroundings, including the 69-square-mile water basin surrounding the river. Fla. Stat. § 163.06 (establishing the MRC as "the official coordinating clearinghouse for all public policy and projects related to the Miami River"). The legislature charged the MRC with uniting government agencies, businesses, and residents to "speak with one voice" on Miami River issues.