WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Pet. ¶ 18; Morris Decl. ¶ 18. On April 6, 2018, Leon appealed that decision to the BIA; that appeal remains pending.
On May 18, 2018, Leon filed this petition for writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 and a motion for a temporary restraining order seeking his release from custody, or, alternatively, that he be provided a bond hearing at which the government must justify his continued detention.
In Diouf v. Napolitano, 634 F.3d 1081 (9th Cir. 2011)("Diouf II"), the Ninth Circuit held that "an individual facing prolonged immigration detention under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) is entitled to release on bond unless the government establishes that he is a flight risk or a danger to the community." Id. at 1082; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6)("An alien ordered removed who is inadmissible under section 1182 of this title, removable under section 1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(4) of this title or who has been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision in paragraph (3).")(emphasis added). "As a general matter, detention is prolonged when it has lasted six months and is expected to continue more than minimally beyond six months." Diouf II, 634 F.3d at 1092 n.13.
Leon has been detained under subsection (a)(6) for over a year.