Ohio| Change
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), (e)(1). Section 48.081, Florida Statutes, provides a hierarchy for service of process upon a corporation. A private corporation may be served by serving process on the president, vice president, or other head of the corporation and, in the absence of any such persons, on other corporate employees, including any officer or director. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(a)-(d). As an alternative, if the address for the registered agent is a residence, service of the corporation may be made by servicing the registered agent in accordance with Section 48.031. Id. at § 48.081(3)(b). Florida Statute 48.031 allows service to be made by leaving copies at the individual's "usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents." Id. at § 48.031(1)(a).

Here, Defendant Cooper is the registered agent for Defendant AAA. Doc. 20-1 at 1. Defendant Cooper's listed address is a residence. Id.