Washington| Change
[…] In the Report and Recommendation, Judge Baker recommends that the Court grant in part the parties' Joint Motion to Approve Settlement (Doc. 24), by approving the settlement and taxing $750 in fees against Defendant Swift Transportation Company, Inc. ("Defendant"). The parties filed a Notice of No Objection to the Report and Recommendation of the Magistrate Judge on May 16, 2012 (Doc. 26). This matter is ripe for review.

The Court is in agreement with the Magistrate Judge that the settlement should be approved and that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2), it is appropriate to tax the Defendant $750. See 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2) ("The court may tax a defendant employer, as costs payable to the court, the attorney fees and expenses incurred on behalf of a prevailing employee, where such costs were expended by the court pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.").