Gross, J.
[…] Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cty., 694 So.2d 856, 861 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (stating that "[r]eversal is mandated when a procedural error is material to the fairness of the proceedings").
The essence of due process is "reasonable notice and a reasonable opportunity to be heard." Citizens of State v. Fla. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 146 So.3d 1143, 1154 (Fla. 2014) (quoting Fla. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Triple "A" Enter., Inc., 387 So.2d 940, 943 (Fla. 1980)). "In the administrative arena, due process requirements are found in chapter 120, Florida Statutes, the Florida Administrative Procedure Act." Id.
Section 120.569, Florida Statutes, provides the procedure to be followed when the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency. Under this section, "[a]ll parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice ...." § 120.569(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018). The Florida Administrative Code specifies the procedures applicable to Medicaid Fair Hearings. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 59G-1.100 (2018).