Ohio| Change
[…] (See, e.g., § 496, subd. (a) [receiving stolen property is misdemeanor when value of property does not exceed $950].) The trial court properly denied defendant's petition for resentencing.

We see no other arguable error that would result in a disposition more favorable to defendant.

DISPOSITION

The order denying defendant's petition for resentencing pursuant to Proposition 47 is affirmed.

FootNotes


* Before Kane, Acting P.J., Detjen, J. and Smith, J.
1. Section 496a, subdivision (a) currently provides: "(a) Every person who is a dealer in or collector of junk, metals, or secondhand materials, or the agent, employee, or representative of such dealer or collector, and who buys or receives any wire, cable, copper, lead, solder, mercury, iron, or brass which he or she knows or reasonably should know is ordinarily used by or ordinarily belongs to a railroad or other transportation, telephone, telegraph, gas, water, or electric light company, or a county, city, city and county, or other political subdivision of this state engaged in furnishing public utility service, without using due diligence to ascertain that the person selling or delivering the same has a legal right to do so, is guilty of criminally receiving that property, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer