Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 6.

A. Writ of Mandamus

This court only has jurisdiction to grant a writ of mandamus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361 where the petition seeks to compel the performance of a nondiscretionary duty. See Duamutef v. I.N.S., 386 F.3d 172, 180 (2d Cir. 2004). Although 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B) authorizes the Attorney General to remove an alien in accordance with applicable procedures prior to the alien completing his sentence of imprisonment, it does not impose any obligation to do so. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B). As specifically stated in 8 U.S.C. § 1228, "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Attorney General to effect the removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(1)(3)(B); Duamutef, 386 F.3d at 179 ("The law is clear that while [petitioner] is still serving his state sentence, the Attorney General is under no obligation to execute a deportation order.").