TERESA J. JAMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Rule 45(b)(1) discusses a court's authority to grant belated requests for extensions of time based on excusable neglect. The rule states as follows:
The U.S. Supreme Court discussed the term "excusable neglect" at length in Pioneer Investment Services Company v. Brunswick Associates Limited Partnership.
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(f) discusses rules relating to the execution and return of authorized search warrants. Upon the government's request, Rule 41(f)(3) permits a magistrate judge to "delay any notice required by this rule if the delay is authorized by statute."
Section 3103a authorizes a magistrate judge to issue a warrant to "search and seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States."
For good cause shown, Section 3103a(c) also allows a magistrate judge to extend for up to 90 days any delay authorized under the statute. The extension is conditioned upon the government making an "updated showing of the need for further delay."