KITCHENS, Justice, for the Court:
[…] Id. at 465. Ultimately, based on an error in statutory interpretation, Harper chose not to obtain workers' compensation insurance for Banks. Id.
¶ 4. However, the Court of Appeals held that Harper's decision not to obtain workers' compensation insurance did not preclude his dependents from recovering workers' compensation benefits from Banks. Id. at 456. Applying Section 71-3-79 of the Mississippi Code, the court held that "[the statute] clearly states that an `executive officer may reject [the] coverage by giving notice in writing to the carrier of this election not to be covered as an employee.'" Harper, 136 So.3d at 466 (quoting Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-79). Thus, because Harper did not reject workers' compensation insurance coverage in writing, the Court of Appeals found that he had not waived coverage by failing to obtain insurance. Harper, 136 So.3d at 466.