SCHELLHAS, Judge.
[…] The existence of subject-matter jurisdiction "is a question of law that [appellate courts] review de novo." Nelson v. Schlener, 859 N.W.2d 288, 291 (Minn. 2015) "Defects in subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, and cannot be waived by the parties." Seehus, 783 N.W.2d at 147. "Additionally, subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent of the parties." Id. (quotation omitted).
Itasca County and Local 320 argue that the district court has jurisdiction to consider the lawsuit under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 555.01-.16 (2016). The act gives courts of record the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Minn.