Ohio| Change
[…] The officers further told Officer Styles that the young men with whom Defendant was meeting were gang members of the United Blood Nation criminal organization and that Defendant was a member of a subset of that organization known as "Nine Tre".

According to the testimony of Officer Styles, Green's Mini Mart is located approximately a twelve minute drive away from the home of Defendant and is also located about twelve minutes travel time away from the place of employment of Defendant.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is — (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that — (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."