Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant was instructed by the Swain Recovery Center to attend further treatment at the Recovery Connections Community in Angiers, NC. The Defendant was to begin attending treatment at the Recovery Connections Community treatment facility on May 30, 2016 and declined to do so.

The Defendant now desires to attend the Recovery Connections Community treatment facility treatment program. This treatment program lasts for two years.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is — (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that — (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

There has been shown by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant violated the condition of release that required him to attend the Swain Recovery Center treatment program. Defendant was expelled from the program due to his violation of the rules of the Swain Recovery Center.