United States v. Wesley Ira Purkey, 04-1337 (2005)
[…] Mr. Speakman replied, "Yes,
ma'am." We have difficulty imagining how further testimony could have shown more
definitively that a desire for leniency played a significant part in Mr. Speakman's
willingness to testify. Consequently, the district court did not abuse its discretion in
limiting cross-examination that would have further established that point.


                                           B.
       Mr. Purkey also submits that the district court incorrectly instructed the jury on
the elements contained in the kidnapping statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1201. That statute
provides that a person commits the offense of kidnapping if he or she "unlawfully
seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for
ransom or reward or otherwise any person ... when – (1) the person is willfully
transported in interstate or foreign commerce." 
Id. This statute
quite clearly requires
that the government prove that Mr. Purkey seized Ms. Long "for ransom or reward or
otherwise," 
id., which in
this case was for the purpose of forcible rape. Mr. Purkey,
however, contends that the statute also requires that the government prove that he