United States v. Wesley Ira Purkey, 04-1337 (2005)
[…] They are neither sufficient nor
necessary under the FDPA for a sentence of death. Their purpose is merely to aid the
sentencer "in selecting the appropriate sentence from the available options," 
id. at 298,
" 'on the basis of the character of the [defendant] and the circumstances of the crime,'
" 
id. (quoting Tuilaepa
v. California, 
512 U.S. 967
, 972 (1994)).

        Further, it makes no sense to speak of the weighing process mandated by
18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) as an elemental fact for which a grand jury must find probable
cause. In the words of the statute, it is a "consideration," 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e), – that
is, the lens through which the jury must focus the facts that it has found to produce an
individualized determination regarding "whether the defendant should be sentenced
to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser
sentence." 
Id. We thus
conclude that Mr. Purkey's arguments based on the indictment clause
of the fifth amendment are without merit.

                                            II.
        Mr. Purkey next challenges the district court's for-cause exclusion of three