OPINION BY Judge COVEY.
[…] Id. at 415-16 (citations omitted).
Seneca first argues that the Commission's claims are not justiciable because the Commission merely alleges that Seneca "plans on" drilling wells to extract oil and gas from the Property. Complaint at ¶ 12. Seneca maintains that although it has obtained a permit for a well, the permitted well is not located on the Property, but rather adjacent thereto, which will allow Seneca access to its oil and gas interests by drilling under the Property. Thus, Seneca asserts there is no present case or controversy for this Court to decide. We disagree.
Section 7541 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that "[i]ts purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541.
Allegheny Cnty. Constables Ass'n, Inc. v. O'Malley, 108 Pa.Cmwlth. 1, 528 A.2d 716, 718 (1987) (citations and quotation marks omitted).