Filed: Jan. 08, 2021
[…] ity of the Presidential Records Act to the White House Usher’s Office,
31
Op. O.L.C. 194, 197 (2007). As in the FOIA context, Congress thus
viewed the advise-and-assist components of the White House as not only
different from the departments and agencies, but also different from the
other components of the EOP. See Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in
Wash. v. Office of Admin.,
566 F.3d 219, 223 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Congress
has continued to recognize that distinction up to the present day. See, e.g.,
Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, Pub. L. No.
113-187, § 2(e), 128 Stat. 2003, 2006–07 (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2209)
(prohibiting “the immediate staff of the President” and any “unit or indi-
vidual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise
and assist the President” from sending presidential records using non-
official electronic message accounts).
The White House continues to play a unique role in the Executive
Branch, providing the President with close and confidential advice and
assistance on a daily basis. The White House acts as the President’s