Filed: Jan. 08, 2021
[…] ternal quotation marks omitted)). Congressional authority to arrest execu-
tive officials for actions properly taken to protect the prerogatives of the
Executive Branch is the type of “great substantive and independent pow-
er[]” that the Constitution would not have left to mere implication. Nat’l
Fed’n of Indep.
Bus., 567 U.S. at 559 (opinion of Roberts, C.J.) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
To complement its inherent contempt power, Congress in the mid-
nineteenth century enacted a criminal statute to prohibit defiance of a
49
45 Op. O.L.C. __ (Jan. 8, 2021)
congressional subpoena. See 2 U.S.C. § 192. Under the statute, where a
person who is summoned to give testimony or to produce papers and
“willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any
question pertinent to the question under inquiry,”
id., the President of the
Senate or the Speaker of the House may refer to an “appropriate United
States attorney” for prosecution an individual who refuses to comply with
a subpoena.
Id. § 194. Congress has invoked the criminal contempt statute