Filed: Jan. 08, 2021
[…] officials to negotiate and to comply with appropriate informational de-
The Department of Justice even attempted to bring an analogous suit against the
19
House in 1983. See United States v. House of Representatives,
556 F. Supp. 150 (D.D.C.
1983) (dismissing, on prudential grounds, a suit seeking a declaratory judgment that the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency had lawfully withheld privileged
documents from Congress).
48
Congressional Oversight of the White House
mands. Congress has the power of the purse, see U.S. Const. art. I, § 9,
cl. 7 (“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence
of Appropriations made by Law”), as well as the power to impeach and
remove executive officers, see
id. § 2, cl. 5;
id. § 3, cls. 6–7, and the
Senate’s consent is necessary for the appointments of many senior execu-
tive officers, see
id. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. Congress also may press its case