Washington| Change
[…] B. Emma Was Given A Reasonable Amount Of Time In Which To Remedy Her Conduct.

Emma appears to acknowledge that she was not ready to regain custody of Jared at the time of trial; she notes that she "was not asking to immediately have Jared returned to her" and contends that the court acted "unreasonabl[y]" when it did not provide additional time to work on her case plan.

Under AS 47.10.990(28) a reasonable time is "a period of time that serves the best interests of the child, taking in account the affected child's age, emotional and developmental needs, and ability to form and maintain lasting attachments." Reasonable time is not defined by "a specific number of months or by reference to parents' needs";17 it is a fact-specific determination based on the child's needs.