Ohio| Change
[…] JACK CADDELL, Bankruptcy Judge.

This case is before the Court on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment. Both parties filed excellent briefs and after consideration of same, the Court finds that Redstone's judgment lien recorded on February 2, 2004 is primed by Regions Bank's second mortgage lien recorded on June 14, 2002 despite the typographical error contained in the mortgage. As explained in the case of Aucoin v. Aucoin, 727 So.2d 824 (Ala.Civ.App.1998), a mortgage or deed that does not express the true intentions of the parties may be reformed under ALA.CODE § 35-4-153 (1975) on the basis of mutual mistake to the extent same "can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value." While reformation may not be allowed under § 35-4-153 to the extent same prejudices the rights of a bona fide purchaser for value, reformation is allowed against those claiming under the original parties in privity such as judgment creditors like Redstone. Aucoin v.