Virginia| Change
[…] 10   District is Proper And Why Transfer of Case is Not Appropriate”
11   (the “OSC”).    In the OSC, the bankruptcy court noted that
12   Blixseth’s Washington street and mailing address were listed in
13   the Petition.    The court expressed concern that venue in Nevada
14   was not proper “because of the paucity of the connection between
15   Blixseth and the petitioning creditors’ selected venue.”      The OSC
16   required the petitioning creditors to present admissible evidence
17   sufficient to support a finding that venue in Nevada complied
18   with 28 U.S.C. § 1408.    That statute provides in pertinent part
19   that:
20        [A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the
          district court for the district –
21        (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place
          of business in the United States, or principal assets
22        in the United States, of the person or entity that is
          the subject of such case have been located for the one
23        hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such
24
             2
25         (...continued)
     larger claim held against Blixseth. Blixseth and MDOR are
26   engaged in litigation before the Montana State Tax Appeals Board
27   regarding the balance of MDOR’s tax claim, which exceeds $56
     million.