Virginia| Change
[…] 16
     partnership is dissolved and its affairs must be wound up upon
17   the happening of the first of the following to occur: . . .
     5. Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under NRS 88.555.”
18   N.R.S. 88.550(5). N.R.S. 88.555, in turn, provides that “On
19   application by or for a partner the district court may decree
     dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not
20   reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity
     with the partnership agreement.”
21        In nearly identical language, N.R.S. 86.491 provides for
22   judicial dissolution of an LLC. Three situations are initiated
     within the company. The fourth provides that “A limited-
23   liability company must be dissolved and its affairs wound up: . .
     . (d) Upon entry of a decree of judicial dissolution pursuant to
24
     NRS 86.495.” N.R.S. 86.491(d). N.R.S. 86.495(1) then provides
25   the authority to dissolve the company in the Nevada district
     court: “Upon application by or for a member, the district court
26   may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it