Virginia| Change
[…] LLLP, Desert Management, an LLC, or both. The legal mechanisms
13   for judicial dissolution of the two business structures are
14   nearly identical.
          N.R.S. 88.550 lists five situations in which an LLLP must be
15   dissolved. The first four are initiated within the partnership.
     The fifth provides for judicial dissolution: “A limited
16
     partnership is dissolved and its affairs must be wound up upon
17   the happening of the first of the following to occur: . . .
     5. Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under NRS 88.555.”
18   N.R.S. 88.550(5). N.R.S. 88.555, in turn, provides that “On
19   application by or for a partner the district court may decree
     dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not
20   reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity
     with the partnership agreement.”
21        In nearly identical language, N.R.S. 86.491 provides for
22   judicial dissolution of an LLC. Three situations are initiated
     within the company. The fourth provides that “A limited-
23   liability company must be dissolved and its affairs wound up: . .