Washington| Change
[…] deed.11 Id. at 1346. In so holding, that panel of this court stated, “It is thus clear

that the Affidavit was specifically incorporated into and became part and parcel of

a single document . . . .” Id.12 Wells Fargo cites Terrace Mortgage Co. for the

proposition that if incorporation makes one document (the Waiver of Borrower’s

Rights Rider, in this case) “part and parcel” of another (the Security Deed), then

the attestation of the Waiver of Borrower’s Rights Rider should also “provide[] the



       10
           See O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18 (“If a deed is neither attested by nor acknowledged before one
of the officers named in Code Section 44-2-15, it may be recorded upon the affidavit of a
subscribing witness, which affidavit shall be made before any one of the officers named in Code
Section 44-2-15 and shall testify to the execution of the deed and its attestation according to law.
A substantial compliance with the requirements of this Code section shall be held sufficient in
the absence of all suspicion of fraud.”).
       11
          Of note, the affidavit was on the same page as a Waiver of Borrower’s Rights
Rider—just as is the case here—and involved the same attorneys who are adverse in this matter.
See supra note 7.
       12