Washington| Change
[…] Wells Fargo

argues that an individual in this case would be charged with either (1) constructive

notice or, alternatively, (2) inquiry notice of its interest created by the Security

Deed, and thus the hypothetical party would not be a bona fide purchaser under

§ 544(a)(3). We discuss each argument in turn.

                                           A.

      O.C.G.A. § 44–14–61 states that “[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt

. . . to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for

mortgages.” O.C.G.A. § 44–14–33 provides the requirements for attesting

mortgages:



                                           7
                Case: 11-14331        Date Filed: 08/24/2012       Page: 8 of 25

       In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or
       acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or
       acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real
       property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one
       additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly
       filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records,
       such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent
       bona fide purchasers.

       The Supreme Court of Georgia has held that the entirety of O.C.G.A.

§ 44–14–33 applies to the recording of security deeds. See U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n

v. Gordon, 
709 S.E.2d 258
, 260 (Ga. 2011).

       In 2011, the Supreme Court of Georgia answered a certified question from