Washington| Change
[…] the “strong-arm” power of Section 544(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code to avoid or

set aside a security deed that is valid but unattested by an unofficial witness. See

Butner v. United States, 
440 U.S. 48
, 55, 
99 S. Ct. 914
, 918, 
59 L. Ed. 2d 136

(1979) (“Property interests are created and defined by state law.”). Wells Fargo

argues that an individual in this case would be charged with either (1) constructive

notice or, alternatively, (2) inquiry notice of its interest created by the Security

Deed, and thus the hypothetical party would not be a bona fide purchaser under

§ 544(a)(3). We discuss each argument in turn.

                                           A.

      O.C.G.A. § 44–14–61 states that “[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt

. . . to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for

mortgages.” O.C.G.A. § 44–14–33 provides the requirements for attesting

mortgages:



                                           7
                Case: 11-14331        Date Filed: 08/24/2012       Page: 8 of 25

       In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or