Washington| Change
[…] the interaction of the Erie doctrine with the Federal Rules of Evidence.1 Specifically, in the

context of the admissibility of expert-witness testimony, it is somewhat unclear how Fed. R.

Evid. 601—which determines witness competency based on state law for claims where “State

law supplies the rule of decision”—interacts with Fed. R. Evid. 702—which determines witness

qualification based on federal law under Daubert and its progeny. Daubert v. Merrell Dow

Pharm., Inc., 
509 U.S. 579
(1993).

       In this diversity action, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) provides the rule of decision to

determine expert witness competency in malpractice cases. It provides:

           (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this
           state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required
           to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the
           state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the
           person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this
           profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date
           that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert
           witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive
           this subsection (b) when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise
           would not be available. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b).



       1
         Robin Kundis Craig, When Daubert Gets Erie: Medical Certainty and Medical Expert
Testimony in Federal Court, 77 DENV . U. L. REV . 69, 81-87 (1999) (observing that for varied