U.S. v. DEVERS, CR S 10-223 JAM. (2014)
[…] (Report, P. 7) Dr. Greene explicitly states that her cognitive impairment is a result of the treatment she is receiving for her illness. (Id)
c) The parties believe that Dr. Greene's report provides the Court with a sufficient basis for finding that Ms. Devers is "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering [her] mentally incompetent to the extent [she] is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against [her] or to properly assist in [her] defense." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
d) Under the terms of the statute, once a finding of incompetency is made, "the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General" so that the defendant may receive treatment and a determination may be made as to whether the defendant will attain the capacity to allow proceedings to go forward. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1).