S. MARTIN TEEL, JR., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] DEFENDANTS' ARGUMENT THAT THE LAW WAS AMBIGUOUS The defendants argue, relying on this court's rulings in In re Flowers, 94 B.R. 3 (Bankr. D.D.C. 1988), and In re Stancil, 487 B.R. 331 (Bankr. D.D.C. 2013), that there was no willful violation of the automatic stay because state law was uncertain or unsettled regarding the ownership rights of Tate in the Property.
Even without relying on analogous decisions construing other states' laws, I find no ambiguity as to legal basis for the existence of the automatic stay in this case. D.C. Code § 20-105 provides: "All property of a decedent shall be subject to this title and, upon the decedent's death, shall pass directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal [i.e., not equitable] title for administration and distribution of the estate" (emphasis added). In an early case interpreting § 20-105, the Court of Appeals affirmed and adopted the Superior Court's opinion holding that § 20-105 abolished nonjudicial dispositions of probate estates (i.e., dispositions without the appointment of a personal representative).