STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On September 24, 1986, another $2500.00 was remitted to Holmes Gardens on this account. The balance of indebtedness owed by Garden of Eden to Holmes Gardens for the purchases listed above is $4,150.00.
Petitioner claims it is due an additional sum of $436.04 representing interest on the unpaid account since the assessment of interest to an unpaid balance is standard practice in the industry; however, no written agreement or acknowledgment executed by Garden of Eden was presented with regard to the interest claim.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
This complaint arises under the provision of Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1985). Subsection (1) thereof provides that:
Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as herein before provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within nine months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.
An agricultural dealer is defined by Subsection 604.15(1), Florida Statutes (1985); to be: