Ohio| Change
[…] is of a particular racial, ethnic, or gender

      makeup or national origin, which has been subjected historically to disparate treatment due to identification in and with that group resulting

      in an under-representation of commercial enterprises under the group's control, and whose management

      and daily operations are controlled by such persons. A minority business enterprise may primarily involve the practice of a profession.


  17. Also, currently, and subsequent to Petitioner's application, Section 287.0943(1), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), provides in pertinent part:


    1. In assessing the status of ownership and control, certification criteria shall, at a minimum:

      1. Link ownership by a minority person, as defined in s. 288.703(3), or as dictated by the legal obligations of a certifying organization, to day-to-day control and financial risk by the qualifying minority owner, and to licensure of a minority owner in any trade or profession that the minority business enterprise will offer to the state when certified; however, the minority license holder need not be the controlling owner of the enterprise, but must hold an ownership

    interest. Minority business enterprises presently certified by the state will not be subject to the licensure requirement until 5 years after the effective date of this act.


  18. Pertinent to this case, Subsection 287.0943(1)(e) mandates that, as a minimum criteria, the minority owner must be licensed in the trade or profession that the MBE will offer to the state when it is certified. Petitioner will offer to the state the trade or profession of general contracting, but its minority owner is not licensed as a general contractor.