Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, in this proceeding, Petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating compliance with all statutory criteria for such licensure or waiver. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) and Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  17. The prerequisites for taking the engineering licensing examination are established in Section 471.013(1), Florida Statutes. That section provides in relevant part:

    Examinations; prerequisites.--

    (1)(a) A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person is of good moral character and:

    1. Is a graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university which has been approved by the board and has a record of four years of active

      engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering;

      * * *

      1. A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer intern if he is in his final year of, or is a graduate of, an approved engineering curriculum in a school, college, or university approved by the board.


      2. A person shall not be entitled to take the principles and practice part of the examination until that person has successfully completed the fundamentals examination.


  18. Based on the above-quoted provision, a person is entitled to take the Fundamentals Examination for the purpose of determining whether if that person is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person: (1) is of good moral character; (2) is a graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of four years or more in a school, college, or university which has been approved by the Board; and (3) has four years active engineering experience. Section 471.013 (1)(a)1., Florida Statutes.

  19. The examination required for licensure as an engineer consists of two components, the Fundamentals Examination and the Principles and Practice Examination.