Washington| Change
[…] Unless otherwise exempt, an applicant is entitled to take the Principles and Practice Examination upon successful completion of the Fundamentals

    Examination.


  20. While the legislature has prescribed that certain examination requirements are a prerequisite to licensure as an engineer, it has also provided limited exceptions. Pursuant to Section 471.015(3) and (5), Florida Statutes, all or part of the examination requirements are waived for qualified applicants who come with in the narrow parameters of those provisions.

  21. Section 471.015(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    1. The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:


      1. Qualifies to take the examination as set forth in Sec. 471.013, has passed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial or foreign national licensing examination that is substantially equivalent to the examination required by Sec. 471.013, and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013; .

        . .


  22. To come within the purview of Section 471.015(3)(a), Florida Statutes, it must be established that the applicant: (1) qualifies to take the examination prescribed in Section 471.013, Florida Statutes; (2) has successfully completed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial or foreign national licensing examinations that is substantially equivalent to the examination required by Section 471.013; and (3) has satisfied the experience requirements in Section 471.013, Florida Statutes.

  23. There is no dispute that Petitioner qualifies to take the Fundamentals Examination and that she has satisfied the

    educational and experience requirement in Section 471.013(1), Florida Statutes. However, in order to come within the parameters of the exception, Petitioner must demonstrate that she has successfully completed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial or foreign national licensing examination.

  24. At hearing, no evidence was presented to establish that the examinations taken in Russia were national licensing examinations. Furthermore, even if it is assumed that these examinations constitute a national licensing examination, Petitioner has not established that those examinations are substantially equivalent to the examinations required by Section 471.013, Florida Statutes. In absence of such proof, Petitioner is ineligible for licensure by endorsement under Section 471.015(3)(a), Florida Statutes.

  25. Section 471.015(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides a second exception to examination requirement. That section provides in relevant part:

    (5)(a) The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement has passed an examination substantially equivalent to part I of the engineering examination when such applicant:


    1. Has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for fifteen years and has had 20 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience; . . . (emphasis supplied.)


  26. Under the above-quoted provision, an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement is exempt from Part I, the Fundamentals Examination, only if the specified criteria are met.

    First, the applicant must have held a valid registration is another state for fifteen years. Second, the applicant must have twenty years of continuous professional level engineering experience. An applicant who satisfies both of these requirements shall be deemed to have passed an examination substantially equivalent to the Fundamentals Examination.

    Section 471.015(5)(a), Florida Statutes. Accordingly, this part of the examination is waived for such an applicant.

  27. Petitioner asserts that she meets the two requirements listed in 471.015(5)(a)1., Florida Statutes, in that she has held a valid professional engineer's registration in Russia for more than fifteen (15) years and has had twenty (20) years of continuous professional engineering experience. Based on these assertions, Petitioner contends she is eligible for waiver of the Fundamental Examination.