Washington| Change
[…] Both of these provisions deal with licensure by endorsement for applicants who hold or have held valid professional engineer's licenses or registrations in places other than Florida.

  35. Pursuant to Sections 471.015(3)(b) and (5)(a)1., Florida Statutes, the Board is authorized to acknowledge and recognize such credentials in Florida's licensing process. However, Section 471.015(3)(b), Florida Statutes, specifies that the only valid professional licenses that are acceptable for licensure by endorsement are those "issued by another state or territory of the United States." In instances where an applicant "has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for fifteen years," Section 471.015 (5)(a)1., Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to waive the Fundamentals Examination. This reference to "another state" in Section 471.015(5)(a)1., Florida Statues, refers back to the same term used in Section 471.015(3)(b), Florida Statutes, which explicitly