STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FCHR received the request for an administrative hearing on June 7, 1999. This request was filed 354 days after
June 18, 1998, 174 days after December 15, 1998, and 139 days
after January 19, 1999.
Petitioner does not argue or present any facts to support a finding that the doctrines of equitable tolling or excusable neglect apply in this case.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 760.01(1), Florida Statutes, states that "Sections 760.01-760.11 and 509.092 shall be known as the 'Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992.'"
Section 760.10, Florida Statues, states as follows, in pertinent part:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer: