Ohio| Change
[…] are merely definitional and do not themselves authorize any disciplinary action.” Werner, 689 So. 2d at 1214.

  29. The lesson of Werner is that definitions simply provide clarification of terms expressed in the subsequent provisions of the statute at hand; one cannot be penalized for "violating" a definition, thus this prong of the administrative charge must fail, even though the charge at issue is, in fact, a lawful pass-through charge in the context of this case.

  30. Second, the Department alleges that the Respondent charged an improper pass-through charge in violation of Section 723.031(5)(b), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:

    (5) The rental agreement shall contain the lot rental amount and services included. An increase in lot rental amount upon expiration of the term of the lot rental agreement shall be in accordance with

    ss. 723.033 and 723.037 or s. 723.059(4),

    whichever is applicable, provided that, pursuant to s. 723.059(4), the amount of the lot rental increase is disclosed and agreed to by the purchaser in writing. An increase in lot rental amount shall not be arbitrary or discriminatory between similarly situated tenants in the park. No lot rental amount may be increased during the term of the lot rental agreement, except:

    (b) For pass-through charges as defined in s. 723.003(10).


  31. The Department argued that the improvements to the Park’s southwest entrance were not “governmentally mandated capital improvements” as contemplated by the definition of pass- through charge,” and therefore, the costs could not be so

    charged.