STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This was the applicable rule in effect at the time Respondent allegedly committed the violations set forth in the Administrative Complaint. The Rule states in relevant portion:
For the purposes of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), Florida Statutes, a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, is defined as:
The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.
Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character . . . the commission may enter an order imposing . . . penalties [which include revocation, suspension, probation and/or a reprimand].
Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.005 provides, in pertinent part: