Washington| Change
[…] 36. The Proposed Rule requires additional disclosures not required or contemplated in Section 626.9923. Moreover, while Section 626.9923 imposes disclosure obligations only on the viatical settlement providers in transactions where a broker is not used, the Proposed Rule imposes disclosure obligations on viatical settlement providers in every transaction, even if a broker is involved.

  37. For these reasons, the Proposed Rule does not implement the provisions of Section 626.9923.

  38. Section 626.9924 is the second statute cited as the law implemented by the Proposed Rule. That section states:

    1. A viatical settlement provider entering into a viatical settlement contract with any viator must first obtain a witnessed document in which the viator consents to the viatical settlement contract, represents that he or she has a full and complete understanding of the

      viatical settlement contract and the benefits of the life insurance policy, releases his or her medical records, and acknowledges that he or she has entered into the viatical settlement contract freely and voluntarily.


    2. All viatical settlement contracts subject to this act must contain an unconditional rescission provision which allows the viator to rescind the contract within 15 days after the viator receives the viatical settlement proceeds, conditioned on the return of such proceeds.


    3. A viatical settlement transaction may be completed only through the use of an independent third-party trustee or escrow agent. Immediately upon receipt by the independent third-party trustee or escrow agent of documents from the viator to effect the transfer of the insurance policy, the viatical settlement provider must pay the proceeds of the settlement to an escrow or trust account managed by the independent third-party trustee or escrow agent in a financial institution licensed under Florida law or a federally chartered financial institution that is a member of the Federal Reserve System, pending acknowledgment of the transfer by the issuer of the policy.

      An advance or partial payment of the proceeds due under a viatical settlement contract may not be used to effect transfer of the subject policy; any such advance or partial payment is made at the sole discretion and risk of the viatical settlement provider.