Ohio| Change
[…] Maradiaga did not receive a NICA pamphlet is not credible.

  10. Petitioners contend that the acknowledgment form is deficient because it did not identify Lakeland Regional as a participating hospital. This argument is without merit. Section 766.316 does not require that a hospital have the patient sign an acknowledgment form. It is up to the hospital to elect whether to use an acknowledgment form. Additionally,

    the notice is required to be given by a hospital if the hospital has a participating physician on its staff, not if the hospital participates in the NICA Plan. § 766.316, Fla. Stat.

  11. Section 766.316 requires that "[e]ach hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician" shall provide notice. Unless the notice provided by the hospital indicates that the notice was also being given on behalf of a participating physician, the notice does not extend to the participating physicians. The participating physicians must give notice on their own. See Fla. Birth-Related