Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent did not take a position on the notice issue. Intervenor contends that the appropriate statutory notice was given. As the proponent of the proposition that appropriate notice was given, the burden on the issue of notice


    is upon the Intervenor. Tabb v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological


    Injury Comp. Ass'n. 880 So. 2d 1253, 1257 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).


  2. Section 766.305(1)(c) provides that the petition shall include "[t]he name and address of any physician providing obstetrical services and who was present at the birth and the name and address of the hospital at which the birth occurred." In their Petition, Petitioners named Karin Stanton, D.O., as the physician providing obstetric services who was present at the birth of Jean Carlos at Lakeland Regional.