Washington| Change
[…] The current registration expires July 6, 2019. . The application submitted and signed by Yuliya Golikova identified only 6 preschool children in care; three 1-year olds, one 3-year old, two 4-year olds. On May 30, 2019, a complaint investigation was conducted by Licensing Counselor, Jessica Bevilacqua, where she observed 11 children in care, approximately 1-years old through 4-years old of age. This number exceeds the capacity for pre-school age children permitted by 402.302(8), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to s. 402.302 (8), “A family day care home shall be allowed to provide care for one of the following groups of children, which shall include household children under 13 years of age: (a) A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age. (b) A maximum of three children from birth to 12 months of age, and other children, for a maximum total of six children. (c) A maximum of six preschool children if all are older 1317 Winewood Boulevard, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0700 Mission: Work in Partnership with Local Communities to Protect the Vulnerable, Promote Strong and Economically Self-Sufficient Families, and Advance Personal and Family Recovery and Resiliency than 12 months of age. (d) A maximum of 10 children if no more than 5 are preschool age and, of those 5, no more than 2 are under 12 months of age.” 6. Pursuant to s. 402.319(1), F.S. ., it is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person knowingly to: (a) Fail, by false statement, misrepresentation, impersonation, or other fraudulent means, to disclose in any application for voluntary