Washington| Change
[…] On May 9, 2019, the Department received a statement from you stating that the substitute is used “ONLY” in cases of emergencies. During the investigation on May 30, 2019, the operator, Yuliya Golikova, was not present at the home. The substitute caregiver, Tatiana Koroleva, stated that the owner was working, that she would be home tomorrow, and that there were never any emergencies. Pursuant to s. 402.313(1)(a)4, F.S., “Proof of a written plan to provide at least one other competent adult to be available to substitute for the operator in an emergency.” 8. The denial of the registration is based on the fact that Happy Stars Academy is not being operated as represented to the Department with the application filed with the Department on May 3, 2019, operating over capacity, and utilizing a substitute to provide care/operate the family day care