Washington| Change
[…] Roe v. State, 96 Fla. 723, 119 So. 118.

It was not disputed that the defendant-appellant was waiting on the customers at the "Log Cabin" only for a short period during the owner's absence. We find nothing in the record going to the point that the appellant had knowledge or information that the live bolita tickets were in a cigar box under the counter near where he worked when waiting customers of Earl Whitaker's business. Section 849.09, F.S.A., makes it unlawful for any person "to have in his possession any lottery ticket, or evidence of any share or right in any lottery ticket, or in any lottery scheme or device". It is our conclusion that the evidence adduced by the State to show that the defendant-appellant was in possession of the lottery tickets when arrested by the officers is legally insufficient to meet the requirement of the statute, supra. The judgment is reversed and a new trial awarded.