District Court of Appeal of Florida. Second District.
[…] Appellant has filed his notice of appeal from the resentencing of June 6, 1968, which notice and amended notice filed on September 5, 1968, seek review of the original judgment of guilty entered almost three years previous.
We take note here of a point the question of jurisdiction which neither party has raised nor argued.
On initially reviewing the record herein, it appeared that appellant could not seek direct review of the judgment of conviction since the June 6, 1968 hearing was a resentencing procedure.
The controlling statute in this regard is § 924.09, Fla. Stat. 1967, F.S.A., which provides:
"An appeal may be taken by the defendant only within ninety days after the judgment, sentence, or order appealed from is entered, except that an appeal by a person who has not been granted probation may be taken from both judgment and sentence within ninety days after the sentence is entered."
Our research has disclosed no Florida case directly on point in construing § 924.09, Fla.